Jojoba Oil is packed with nourishing properties that moisturize the skin, leaving it feeling soft and supple. It is well known for having a composition that closely resembles sebum, the naturally created substance in human skin which helps to keep it moisturized. For this reason it is easily accepted and safe for all skin types. It is also popular for helping balance oily skin to restore its natural moisture and complexion. Jojoba Oil does not leave a greasy residue once absorbed by the skin. It can be used on its own as a facial serum, delicate make-up remover or body oil. It is also popular as an ingredient in DIY skin and hair care recipes. Organic Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis botanical (also known as the Jojoba Plant). It has been used for centuries for its healthy properties. This oil is a golden color with a mild nutty scent. It is non-comedogenic so does not clog pores and is safe for all skin types.